Prize winners

Previous winners of teaching prizes awarded on the basis of nominations from undergraduate students enrolled in their courses.

Richard H. Brodhead Prize

Sybil Alexandrov

Andrew Ehrgood

Anne Fadiman

Alfred Guy

Marketa Havlickova

Ruth Koizim

Angela Lee-Smith

Deborah Margolin

F Kenneth Nelson

Jonathan Reuning-Scherer

Wei Su

Joseph Wolenski

William Zhou

Dylan Hixon Prize

Dana Angluin

John Carlson

Stanley Eisenstat

Jonathan Ellman

Debra Fischer

Mark Johnson

Michael Koelle

Timothy Newhouse

Nikhil Padmanabhan

Mary-Louise Timmermans

Patrick Vaccaro

Sarai Ribicoff Prize

Timothy Barringer

Michael Della Rocca

Moira Fradinger

Beverly Gage

Andrew Johnston

Kathryn Lofton

Daniel Magaziner

Catherine Nicholson

Alicia Schmidt Camacho

Lex Hixon Prize

Steven Berry

Paul Bloom

Joseph Chang

Marvin Chun

John Geanakoplos

Boris Kapustin

Frances Rosenbluth

Laurie Santos

Brian Scholl

Harrison (Huibin) Zhou

Sidonie Miskimin Clauss Prize

Leslie Brisman

Jill Campbell

Joanne Freeman

Tamar Gendler

Jacqueline Goldsby

Christine Hayes

James Hepokoski

Richard Lalli

John Rogers

Sun-Joo Shin

Harwood F. Byrnes / Richard B. Sewall Prize

Edwin Duval

John Gaddis

Margaret Homans

Gilbert Joseph

Mark Mooseker

William Nordhaus

Ramamurti Shankar

Ronald Smith

Kurt Zilm

Previous winners of prize teaching fellowships awarded on the basis of nominations from undergraduate students enrolled in their courses.

2019-20

Samuel Bhutto, Chemistry

Joshua Gailey, Music

Brandon Hubbard, MD, Ph.D.

Lucia Hulsether, Religious Studies

Lili Johnson, American Studies

Marko Mitrovic, Computer Science

Ahyan Panjwani, Economics

Javier Portillo, Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

Cera Smith, English

Yingqi Tang, Political Science

Sarah Zager, Religious Studies

2018-19

Samantha A. Berstler (Philosophy)

Sean D. Bickerton (Biomedical Engineering)

Andrew M. Hogan (History)

Lucia R. Hulsether (Religious Studies)

Don T. Li (Cell Biology)

George C. Linderman (Applied Math),

Marissa A. Moore (Music)

Rodrigo B. Reboucas (Chemical Engineering)

Kevin Tobia (Philosophy)

Andrina Tran (History)

2017-2018

Alexander J. Engler, ENAS

Etienne Greenlee, MCDB

Stefan Krastanov, Physics

Daniel J. Martin, Chemistry

Kavita Mistry, Cell & Molecular Physiology

Nicholas Robbins, History of Art

2016-2017

Alice Baumgartner, History

Alexander J. Engler, ENAS

Kyle Luh, Math

Daniel J. Martin, Chemistry

Miranda Sachs, History

2015-2016

Susanna Kimport, Mathematics

Anya Adair, English

Andrew Hogan, History

Ah Rume Park, Cell Biology

Mark A. Rodgers, Music

Raphael Sarfati, Applied Physics

Tomoaki Sasaki, Pharmacology

Kamala Schelling, Music

Julie Kuroda-Lanselle Sinclair, Chemistry

Kyle Skinner, Italian

Arber Tasimi, Psychology

2014-2015

Alexander Cerjan, Physics

Joseph Faucher, Engineering and Applied Science

Jared Rovny, Physics

Liam Sharninghausen

2013-2014 

Andrew Horowitz, History

Miho Kaneko, Chemistry

David V. Kimel, History

Alp Kucukelbir, Engineering and Applied Science

Miriam Logan, Mathematics

Kyle Luh, Mathematics

Susie Kimport, Mathematics

Carolyn Sinsky, Comparative Literature

2012-2013

Alexander Cerjan, Physics

Subhojoy Gupta, Mathematics

Matthew Herdiech, Engineering & Applied Science

Andrew Horowitz, History

Matthew Lindauer, Philosophy

Miriam Logan, Mathematics

James Ross MacDonald, English

Deacon Nemchick, Chemistry

Bogdan Vioreanu, Mathematics

Talya Zamach-Bersin, American Studies

2011-2012

Jennifer Lambe, History

Joseph Lauer, Mathematics

Rishi Raj, Mathematics

Samuel Schaffer, History

Jeremi Szaniawski, Film Studies

Jan Claas van Treeck, German

2010-2011

Gwendolyn M. Bradford, Philosophy

Stephen Eckel, Physics

Elyse Graham, English

Sarah Mahurin, English

Patricia Maloney, Sociology

Heather McGee, Immunobiology

Joseph Zinter, Engineering & Applied Science

2009-2010

Ryan Brasseaux, American Studies

Jamie L. Duke, Computational Biology & Bioinformatics

Merideth A. Frey, Physics

Robert B. Gilpin, History

Federico H. Gutierrez, Economics

Sungil Han, Philosophy

Lauren Jacks Gamble, History of Art

James R. MacDonald, English

Katherine C. Mooney, History

James R. O’Leary, Music

Nathan E. Suhr-Sytsma, English

Aleksander Vacic, Engineering and Applied Science

2008-2009

Eric Bianchi, Music

John T. Giblin, Physics

John Goss, Cell Biology

Marcus Labude, Philosophy

Grace Leslie, History

Mary Ellen Leuver, History of Science History of Medicine

Ansgar Mohnkern, Germanic Languages & Literature

Andrea Moudarres, Italian Languages & Literature

Evelyn Scaramella, Spanish & Portuguses

Gilad Tanay, Philosophy

2007-2008

Justin Belardi, Chemistry

Omri Boehm, Philosophy 

Christine de Lorenzo, Electrical Engineering

Daniel Feldman, Comparative Literature

David Huyssen, History

Aaron Mertz, Physics

Seth Monahan, Music

Ethan Neil, Physics

Manish Patnaik, Mathematics

Rob Person, Political Science

Ayesha Ramachandran, Renaissance Studies

Rachael Relph, Chemistry

Eric Stern, Engineering & Applied Science

Sean Taylor, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology

Helen Veit, History

Mary Beth Willard, Philosophy

Helen Wong, Mathematics

2006-2007

Carolyn Davidson, History

Seth Dworkin, Mechanical Engineering

Daniel Feldman, Comparative Literature

Jeffrey Headrick, Chemistry

Dorota Heneghan, Spanish & Portuguese

Joshua Levithan, History

Heidi Lockwood, Philosophy

Charles More, Philosophy

Barry Muchnick, History and FES

Todd Olszewski, History of Science History of Medicine

Sean Taylor, Molecular, Cellular, and Development Biology

Justin Zaremby, Political Science

2005-2006

Mikhail Ershov, Mathematics 

Adam Marshak, History

Ann Kern, Comparative Literature

Helmut Illbruck, Comparative Literature 

Jane Erickson, Psychology 

Laure Marcellesi, French 

Luz Horne, Spanish & Portuguese 

Marco Oviedo, Economics

Jessica Borelli, Psychology 

Sara Stefani, Slavic Languages & Literatures

2004-2005

Eugenius Ang, Neurobiology

Michael Barnwell, Religious Studies

Andrea Becksvoort, American Studies

John Delury, History

Andrew Dole, Religious Studies

Mikhail Ershov, Mathematics

Jeffrey Headrick, Chemistry

Dorota Heneghan, Spanish & Portuguese

Nam Gyu Kang, Mathematics

Bernardo Piciche, Italian

Matthew Reese, Applied Physics

Brian Reilly, French

Sven Ude, Chemical Engineering

2003-2004

Eugenius Ang, Neurobiology

Timothy Domeier, Cellular & Molecular Physiology

Amerigo Fabbri, Italian

Mark Greif, American Studies

Arthur Hersel, Engineering & Applied Science

Scott Kleeb, History

Aaron Matz, Comparative Literature

Adinah Miller, Religious Studies

Neal Mitra, MCDB

Anton Orlich, Political Science

Elizabeth Paluck, Psychology

Aaron Sachs, American Studies

John Schneekloth, Chemistry

2002-2003

Patricio Boyer, Comparative Literature

Duncan Chesney, Comparative Literature

Angus Fletcher, English

Sara Haug, Chemical Engineering

Jonathan Kagan, Microbiology

Jana Kunicova, Political Science

Edward Melillo, History

Stefan Miller, Chemistry

Nathaniel Phinney, Religious Studies

Susan Rivers, Psychology

Lina Steiner, Comparative Literature

Petia Vlahovska, Chemical Engineering

2001-2002

Joseph Acquisto, French

David Carson Berry, Music

Steven Corcelli, Chemistry

Karene Grad, American Studies

Jens Graeber, Chemistry

Kristen, Hylenski, German

Joshua Kronen, History

Robert Lagueux, Music

Carrie Lane, American Studies

Erez Manela, History

Barry McMillion, Political Science

Charlotte Taylor, English

Catherine Whalen, American Studie

2000-2001

Adam Bristol, Psychology

Lawrence Dahl, English

Moira Fradinger, Comparative Literature

Elizabeth Hillman, History

Scott McGill, Classics

Michelle Nickerson, American Studies

Andrew Pearlman, Economics

John Turci-Escobar, Music

Cherie Woodworth, History

1999-2000

Rabab Abdulhadi, Sociology

H. Erik Butler, Comparative Literature

Nikolai Firtich, Slavic Languages & Literatures

Moira Fradinger, Comparative Literature

Eileen Hunt, Political Science

Baird Jarman, History of Art

Geoffrey Kabaservice, History

Randy Kidd, History of Science History of Medicine

Sukjae Lee, Philosophy

Andrew Lewis, American Studies

Edward Lintz, Comparative Literature

John Monroe, History

Clyde Ragland, Philosophy

Wendie Schneider, History

Kelly Sorensen, Philosophy